Know your rights to vote safely and
[…] -
“At an election to fill partisan offices, the chair of an authorized committee of each major political party may appoint by written certificate voters from that political party to act as challengers of voters at the polling place for each precinct. Only one challenger from each major political party for each precinct shall be allowed to remain in the polling place at one time.” Minn. Stat. § 204C.07, subd. 1
“At an election to fill nonpartisan offices, each nonpartisan candidate may appoint by written certificate voters to act as challengers of voters at the polling place for each precinct. Only one challenger for each candidate shall be allowed to remain in the polling place for each precinct at one time.” Minn. Stat. § 204C.07, subd. 2
“At an election where a question is to be voted upon in an election jurisdiction, the appropriate mayor of a city, school board of a school district, or board of supervisors of a town, upon receiving a written petition signed by at least 25 eligible voters, shall appoint by written certificate one voter for each precinct in the municipality, or school district if applicable, to act as a challenger of voters in the polling place for that precinct. The petition must be delivered to the clerk of the municipality or school conducting the election.” Minn. Stat. § 204C.07, subd.3
“A challenger must be a resident of this state. Appointed challengers seeking admission to a polling place to serve in that capacity must prove their status as a resident of this state.” Minn. Stat. § 204C.07, subd. 3a
“An election judge may not be appointed as a challenger.” Minn. Stat. § 204C.07, subd. 4
“No challenger shall handle or inspect registration cards, files, or lists. Challengers shall not prepare in any manner any list of individuals who have or have not voted. They shall not attempt to influence voting in any manner. They shall not converse with a voter except to determine, in the presence of an election judge, whether the voter is eligible to vote in the precinct.” Minn. Stat. § 204C.07, subd. 4
“Challengers and the political parties that appointed them must not compile lists of voters to challenge on the basis of mail sent by a political party that was returned as undeliverable or if receipt by the intended recipient was not acknowledged in the case of registered mail.” Minn. Stat. § 204C.07, subd. 5.
Authorized challengers may challenge only specific individuals “based on personal knowledge that the individual is not an eligible voter.” Minn. Stat. § 204C.12, subd. 1.
-