State of Minnesota enforcement authority and penalties for violations of executive orders: December 18, 2020 update
[…] - Executive Order 20-99 grants the following enforcement authority to the Attorney General: “… the Attorney General, as well as city and county attorneys, may investigate and seek any civil relief available pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 8.31, for violations or threatened violations of this Executive Order, including but not limited to injunctive relief, civil penalties in an amount to be determined by the court, up to $25,000 per occurrence, costs of investigation and reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, and other equitable relief as determined by the court in accordance with section 8.31.”
- Under Minnesota Statutes section 8.31, the Attorney General “… shall investigate violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade” (subd. 1). It provides that “[o]n becoming satisfied that any of those laws has been or is being violated, or is about to be violated, the attorney general shall be entitled, on behalf of the state; (a) to sue for and have injunctive relief in any court of competent jurisdiction against any such violation or threatened violation without abridging the penalties provided by law; and (b) to sue for and recover for the state, from any person who is found to have violated any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1, a civil penalty, in an amount to be determined by the court, not in excess of $25,000” (subd. 3). It also provides that the Attorney General can obtain equitable relief, which includes restitution and/or disgorgement and its costs and reasonable attorney’s fees for violations (subd. 3a).
Enforcement actions under 20-99