Attorney General Ellison stops the use of predatory training repayment agreements for salon employees
[…] On at least four occasions, Southern Escape Ventures deducted the entirety or a portion of an employee’s final paycheck in an attempt to recover its alleged training costs.

Under Minnesota Statutes section 181.645, an employer may only require its employees to pay for the expenses of training that “is required to obtain or maintain a license, registration, or certification.” Employers seeking to deduct an employee’s wages “to recover any claimed indebtedness” must also comply with the requirements of Minnesota Statutes section 181.79, which prohibits wage deductions “unless the employee, after the loss has occurred or the claimed indebtedness has arisen, voluntarily authorizes the employer in writing to make the deduction.” Minnesota employers must also ensure that any deductions do not bring an employee’s wages below the minimum wage in violation of Minnesota Statutes section 177.24.